Monday, January 31, 2011

Happy 400 Years UST!

Denim Vest: Terranova
Leopard print dress used as top
Jeans: Topshop
Wedges: bought online
Belt: people are People

Wore this outfit to celebrate with my friends at UST for its 400th year! Im so glad i was there to witness the historical grand celebration though i didn't see everything due to the fact that i am not totally in control of my time - let's again blame it on work! :)The University itself has changed a lot, met with my batch mates and while taking pictures with them i suddenly wished it was college again. But before going there, me, boyfie and my office friends grabbed some kebab at Mr. Kabab for dinner. It's the best in town, so for those who are here in the Pilippines you must try it out! 

Here are some pictures from that night full of fun :)

We give you, UST Tigers. lol!

Proud to be Thomasian!

Godbless!
xo
-kat

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

In the mood for Dancing

Wore this to a corporate party last week where the theme was Military inspired Fashion. It was a blast that night, pure fun and dancing! 

Oh and by the way, my outfit pictures were all shot by my boyfriend Neil and post-processing by me :)


Top: Folded and Hung Basics
Shorts: American Eagle
Cardi: Babo
Wedges: bought online

And look who also cared to pose for me :D

Haha, ooops.. hope he don't mind me posting these!

Godbless!
xo
-kat

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Here We Go Again Friday

Went again to Banchetto last friday, and as promised, this post has some photos of food that we spotted that night.
But before the food jaunt happened, me and Neil killed time at the mall where, gosh, all the SALE banners are up! Since he has been planning to buy shoes, i accompanied him to different shops for some shoe hunting. Well, although he already knew what to buy, we can't take our eyes off all other stuffs screaming on him to buy them. Haha, bottom line is we end up not buying the "it shoes" because first, there's no good stock available and second, he's torn between all other shoes we espied that night. Instead, he bought this cardigan which was on sale at Topman. Lemme show you some snaps while his on the fitting room and me taking advantage of my free time and play with my cam :)

Where: TOPMAN fitting room 

Top: Forever 21
Black Shorts: Thrifted
Leggings: Promod
Brogues: Cole Vintage


And here, food galore!!!

We even caught one local program (Rated K of ABS-CBN) rolling their cam on the Lechon while twas being murdered, i mean chopped:)

 And yah, the crowd here is always going crazy finding the right foody to fill-in their stomachs.

What we grabbed for the night:
Burger
Philly Cheese Steak
and
This cheesy mini patata over here is a must try!!!

And after. . . took photos of Neil while he was taking photos of something. :) 

Think i'll stop here, hee..
Thanks for putting up with me :)

Till the next! Godbless!

xo
-kat



Wednesday, January 12, 2011

01-10-11

Me and Neil decided to meet last Monday to celebrate our Monthsary. We don't actually celebrate it big, but we make sure to at least have some dinner, movie or something every 10th of the month like a total special bonding time. His paper-bag caught my attention! tadah! it was a gift for me. It's the brogues I've been eying for not for the longest time but didn't buy it because am practicing some self control.:)

Anyway, what we had for dinner: Yang Chow, Lemon and Honey Chicken and Broccoli in oyster sauce.

Yum.. esp the lemon chicken, it's one of my fave chinese food <3

oh! and look, my new shoes! <3<3<3

No outfit shots for today, didn't take effort shooting and i don't know why.. oh yah, i let my brother took about 3 shots and none of them is worthy to get posted! :D 

Goodnight and Godbless!

xo
-kat


Saturday, January 8, 2011

I Can't Thank You Enough

OMG! 

I am so happy to announce that I've got a new cam! woohoo! Sorry if you feel i'm over reacting but, it was the one i've been planning to buy for the longest time but i can't because i'm still saving up for it but God is sooo good that He had someone to buy it for me!!! How cool is that!

I really believe in giving tights, offering and seeds to Church. I'm a Christian and whatever the Bible says, I always try my best to obey especially in giving since i know that all the things i have come from Him and aside from that planting seeds will make me rich :) You know, you can never out-give God because you don't know what He has for you in return. Like the one He got me last Friday,

  a Panasonic Lumix LX5!

Ok, i got a short testimonial to prove this;

Last Christmas, when i received my 13th month pay, i made sure that aside from the 10% tights plus some offering that i normally give, i felt that i also have to plant a seed to the Church project which is the building of the Prayer House. You know at that point it was hard for me to let go of some money since my phone was stolen, i thought, why not just keep it and use it to buy another one instead. But i can't do that, because as the bible says: 
Matthew 6:33 "Seek first the Kingdom of God and His righteousness and all these things shall be added unto you". TRUE. I've proven this for so many times and it always work. So i did obey with an expectant heart that for sure God will reward me with something bigger. I never thought that it would come so fast, he answered my prayer right away! God has His own ways of surprising His faithful servants. One of that is using different people in our lives to bless us and i am so thankful it happened to me.

I'm telling this story because its my own way of giving back thanks and honor to Him, and i also do hope that somehow i inspire you. I know.. it's not easy to understand but you will.. 

just have FAITH :)

Test Shots:(Not edited except re-sized)


and i can see one more exciting thing coming... mooooorre blogging!

Godbless!
-xo
kat

Sunday, January 2, 2011

White Leopard

 Top: Folded and Hung
 Blazer: Hip Stop
Skinnies: Anti Fit
Heels: Summersault

Wore this somewhere in December but can't remember when, haha! I'm sorry, I've been very busy with work and got all contained with the Holiday fad so i wasn't able to update my blog :)I can't say i had the best Christmas and New Year celebration ever, but nevertheless, it was fun being able to escape from the regular work and have spent time with my family.

Hope you had a great time too!
Looking forward for a superb 2011! Cheers!
Happy New year lovelies! :)