Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Cap Out

Looks like I'm going to watch a game or something. Here's a look I would describe as "borrowed-from-the-boys" (literally borrowed the cap from my brother :)). Anyway, I just noticed that caps are so in at the moment and If you've seen some of the designers on the SS 2013 NYFW they accessorized models with caps on the runway. Well, i think it looks cool. It's just a matter of how one would wear it.

Button Down: from Bangkok
Bag: Forever 21

Aztec Cap: TOPMAN (my brother's)

Photos by: Neil Villamayor

Cap Trend: Yay or Nay? :)

Till the next!

Monday, February 25, 2013

Foodie Post: Burger Bar

It's been a while since the last time I blogged something about food. So for a change, let's talk Burgers.

Before V-day, I told Neil that I want to try Burger Bar because it looks hip plus I've read good reviews about it and the least thing I want to be in that mushy day is in an akward-formal setting. So Burger Bar it is on Valentines, very casual, cool (cause we are, lol) and delish-tummy-filling.  

Here's a sneak peak of their loaded Menu and what Neil and I ordered.

Shrimp Poppers (P260) - best thing evaaaa! I can eat more :))

Neil's: The Bar Burger Single with fries and drink (P395)

Mine: 4 Cheese Chuck Single with fries and drink (P360)

We're so full of eating the burgers and all that we haven't got to try their dessert jars, which are so cute. :( Oh well, we will be back not for long!

So there you go, sorry but I wasn't born to meticulously describe food one by one with appetizing details and this is not a legit foodie blog but the bottom line is, WE REALLY LOVED IT - the total package! :) 

PS. Didn't enjoy eating in other burger places as much! 

Find the right beef for you! Visit Burger Bar at Greenbelt 2.



Friday, February 22, 2013


Hello Summer, I can feel you already! And the perfect way to celebrate you is to wear something light and floral of course.

Onto my outfit: Wore this to a working day strolling from one mall to another. As you can see a cover-up (blazer, cardigan, vest, button-down, etc.) can do so much in an outfit. It can turn a very basic tank and denim into something put-together and not boring. 

 Floral Button-down: from Bangkok

  Bracelets: HappyBoon

 Bag: from HongKong

Heels: JellyBean

 Photographed by: Neil Villamayor

 Till the next! God bless!

Sunday, February 17, 2013

Think Bright....Pink

First of all, I hope everybody had a very sweet Valentine's Day. Well, as for yours truly and my boyf Neil (who always take my outfit shots by the way) we just had a very casual dinner at Burger Bar then yummy frozen yogurt with fresh fruits afterwards. Yah, I know simple joys are the best! :) 

Moving to my outfit, nothing but comfy and laid-back clothes to one Fri-date with friends to the movies. We watched Mama which in all fairness isn't bad at all and since some of my friends were screaming on top of their lungs, it contributed to the whole feel while watching it. Haha

By the way, this is my normal hair. Not blown or anything, I always go out with wet hair tied or just like this "kinamay lang ayos na". Haha, I always get compliments about my hair and I'm thankful for it. But sometimes I really want it not as neat but kind of messy.

Sweater: Topshop / Leopard Bandeau: Forever 21

Arm Party: HappyBoon

Neon Pink Shorts: HappyBoon

Bag: Forever 21

Booties: from Hong Kong

So there you go, to close this post I'm leaving all of you with my best shot from this set.

Photos By: Neil Villamayor

Hahahaha, have a fun week ahead! 





Thursday, February 14, 2013

Off Duty

Love is in the air, flowers there, chocolates everywhere and cheesy lines are starting to overflow! Yet, I'm not wearing pink or red or something girly in my very "Valentine Post". So anyway, wore this to a typical day-out with my boyf Neil. Every time we hang like casual dining, shopping or just having a cup of milktea, frapp or something I always opt for outfit types like this and I'm sure you've already noticed that.

Spikes Bracelets: HappyBoon

 Muscle Shirt: FOREVER 21


 Military Camo Jacket: K2

 Wedge Sneakers: PROMOD

 Photos by: Neil Villamayor

Since it's Love month and everybody is getting sweeter and all, there's this only one best definition of Love that I would like to end this post with.

"Love is patient, love is kind. It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud. It does not dishonor others, it is not self-seeking, it is not easily angered, it keeps no record of wrongs. Love does not delight in evil but rejoices with the truth. It always protects, always trusts, always hopes, always perseveres."  -Corinthians 13:4-7

God bless!

Saturday, February 9, 2013

Leopard for a Walk

Whenever you're on a lazy-dressing-mode you can always count on one trusty blazer. Throw it over and you're good to go. Basically, clothes I'm wearing here are in their repeat performance many times already. Key is - style them differently, mix and match!

 Blazer and Inner Top: FOREVER 21

Leopard Shorts: FOREVER 21


Boots: From HK

Photographed by: Neil Villamayor

Look, Neil took a picture of me while I'm taking a photo of something for my Instagram post.
Haha, I just love Instagram-ing! Follow me please. :) Username: katmalicsi

God bless!

Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Dots It

Polka dots. A classic print that will never go out of style, I'm sure your mom has one or even your grandma. Did I tell you I love sweaters? I bought this one on sale at my-sweater-to-go-shop which is no other than Forever 21 cause they just got so many pretty designs! With this type of top in classic print and color combo, possibilities of wearing it are definitely numerous; it could go well with a skirt in any bright color, put detachable collar if youre going a little preppy, add black eye frames to make it quirky or pair it with a denim cut-offs with military vest/jacket over and so on.   

Jeans: Topshop

Sweater: Forever 21

Well as for me last Sunday, I just wore it with a good pair of jeans and an oxford creepers. Since everything will be just black, white and navy, I added a minimum amount of neons for pop of colors and then I'm off to Church. 

Arm Party: HappyBoon

Bag: from Bangkok

 Socks: Forever 21 / CreepersBazaar

Photographed by: Neil Villamayor

See you again! God bless!